Major find for difficult case

BA: 14 year old Hispanic female with progressive physical degeneration, neurodegeneration with brain iron accumulation disorder (NBIA). NBIA is a rare condition that the parents were told nothing could be done. Zyto pointed us in the direction of discovering a major pathway deficiency which is resolved with supplementation. BA is much improved.

Kidney function greatly improved

BW: 45 year old Caucasian female referral with current HPV positive cervical PAP report. History of anemia, thyroid, bone and joint disease, and kidney disease resulting in acidosis. Desired to reduce medications. Zyto scan picked up on the HPV presence reflected in positive PAP smear, PTH gland issue which manifested with elevated serum calcium, low adrenal function effected by the C677T genetic mutation for MTHFR, and that is reflected in low iron binding issues, low transferrin, and elevated ferritin. Serum D3 level is very low, uric acid, phosphorus, BUN, and creatinine levels elevated. Immediately began some lifestyle changes and supplementing kidney function to reduce BUN, creatinine, uric acid, phosphorus, and calcium. Over a 4 month period, the elevated...

Zyto offers options where there were none

BB: 48 year old Caucasian male referral to me chronic left lower quadrant (LLQ) abdominal pain. Has previously had his gallbladder removed but his symptoms were not relieved. Received double antibiotic therapy to resolve a Helicobacter pylori infection. LLQ pain continued and was told there was nothing more that could be done except for pain management. Zyto scan detected parasites, issues in the large intestine, adrenal stress, kidney stones, and a pancreatic digestive enzyme deficiency. Recommended testing for confirmation of Zyto findings. Call our office and ask about a Zyto Scan today – 817-251-5962.

NuMedica Coming Soon!

NuMedica Coming Soon!

Online Ordering is Coming Soon! NuMedica offers the highest quality nutraceuticals manufactured to meet or exceed strict cGMP quality standards. We have pioneered the development of innovative, science-based nutritional supplements that are prescribed by thousands of licensed healthcare practitioners around the world. NuMedica prides itself on setting the standard for the highest quality, innovative nutritional formulas in the professional marketplace.

Low Thyroid and Low Adrenal

A number of cases have been reported of individuals having signs of hypothyroidism with elevated TSH, and low free thyroxin concentration in conjunction with adrenal insufficiency. Adrenal hormone support resulted in normalization of thyroid function without any type of thyroid support. It is also reported by other researchers that patients with Addison’s disease or adrenal insufficiency also presented with hypothyroidism and became euthyroid following adrenal support. (Abdullatif, et al. 200)( Candrina, et al,1987)

Low Thyroid and High Blood Pressure

Hypothyroidism affects cardiac muscle contraction and contributes to high blood pressure due to increase stiffness of blood vessels and peripheral vascular resistance. Studies have shown that subclinical hypothyroidism may be an independent risk factor for the development of coronary artery disease, as well as congestive heart failure in older adults who have elevated TSH levels. (JAMA 2006)